2018 Alumni Sponsored Internship Program

The Alumni Sponsored Internship Program provides grants for students to pursue summer internships from organizations that offer unpaid or limited stipends for internships that otherwise would be financially inaccessible for students. ASIP grants empower students to explore areas of potential career interest, engage projects that address significant issues in society, and create positive local community and even global-level change. ASIPs offer students first-hand experience to augment their academic preparation, learn specific co-curricular skills, and build important professional networks. ASIPs showcase Williams students to the world and the world to Williams; the impact of which can last a lifetime.

2018 ASIP Internships by Career Industries and Geographic Locations

2018 ASIP Fund Descriptions

2018 ASIP Student Testimonials

Arts & Entertainment Industry

Emma Santucci ’19
Emma Santucci ’19
Christie’s Auction House, New York, NY
Sponsor: Romeyn Everdell Internship
Region: East
Isaiah Krugman ’20
Isaiah Krugman ’20
Mount Vernon Hotel Museum and Garden, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: East
Kate DelSignor ’20
Kate DelSignor ’20
20th Century Fox Film Corporation, Los Angeles, CA
Sponsor: Arts & Entertainment Internship Program
Region: West
Kyle Scadlock ’19
Kyle Scadlock ’19
Lime Design, Hollywood, FL
Sponsor: Class of 1966 Summer Opportunities Fund
Region: South
Lauren Crist ’20
Lauren Crist ’20
Baboon Animation, Brooklyn, NY
Sponsor: Arts & Entertainment Internship Program
Region: East
Mano Sundaresan ’19
Mano Sundaresan ’19
300 Entertainment, New York, NY
Sponsor: Arts & Entertainment Internship Program
Region: East
Sarah Sutton ’21
Sarah Sutton ’21
Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1966 Summer Opportunities Fund
Region: East

Business/Communications

Ariella Markowitz ’19
Ariella Markowitz ’19
Association of Independents in Radio, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Daniel Jin ’20
Daniel Jin ’20
The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Eric Hirsch ’19
Eric Hirsch ’19
SmartBrief, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Harper Johnson ’19
Harper Johnson ’19
Shorr Johnson Magnus, Philadelphia, PA
Sponsor: Davey Internship Program
Region: East
Min Park ’21
Min Park ’21
Korea JoongAng Daily, South Korea
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: International
Paul Griffith, Jr. ’19
Paul Griffith, Jr. ’19
Tupelo Press, North Adams, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Tesnim Zekeria ’19
Tesnim Zekeria ’19
Juniors Read, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Davey Internship Program
Region: East
Zoe Chevalier ’19
Zoe Chevalier ’19
U.S. News and World Report, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East

Education Industry

Alex Bank ’20
Alex Bank ’20
KIPP Philadelphia Schools, Philadelphia, PA
Sponsor: Williams KIPP Internship Program
Region: East
Anna Kim ’19
Anna Kim ’19
Salisbury Summer School, Salisbury, CT
Sponsor: Education Internship Program
Region: East
Ben Eisenberg ’19
Ben Eisenberg ’19
Lake Owego Camp for Boys, Greeley, PA
Sponsor: Education Internship Program
Region: East
Benjamin Barton ’21
Benjamin Barton ’21
Generation Teach, Denver, CO
Sponsor: Education Internship Program
Region: West
Emma York ’19
Emma York ’19
Breakthrough Providence, Providence, RI
Sponsor: Education Internship Program
Region: East
Kyle Walker ’19
Kyle Walker ’19
Generation Teach, Denver, CO
Sponsor: Education Internship Program
Region: West
Leah Rosenfeld ’20
Leah Rosenfeld ’20
Williams College Children’s Center, Williamstown, MA
Sponsor: Laurice Shern 2013 Internship Program
Region: East
Michelle Lopez ’21
Michelle Lopez ’21
KIPP STAR Harlem College Prep Elementary School, New York, NY
Sponsor: Williams KIPP Internship Program
Region: East
Nicolle Vittini Cabral ’19
Nicolle Vittini Cabral ’19
KIPP DC Schools, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Williams KIPP Internship Program
Region: East
Olivia Goodheart ’19
Olivia Goodheart ’19
Breakthrough Greater Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Sponsor: O'Herron-Burleigh Internship Program
Region: East
Peter Le ’21
Peter Le ’21
KIPP STAR Harlem College Prep Elementary School, New York, NY
Sponsor: Williams KIPP Internship Program
Region: East

Environment

Edwin Carpio ’21
Edwin Carpio ’21
Christodora, New York, NY
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Muhammad Maan ’20
Bondh-E-Shams, Pakistan

Sponsor: Ellen Toll 1977 Memorial Fund
Region: International

Government/Public Policy/Law

Alden Taylor ’19
Alden Taylor ’19
Office of Senator Maggie Hassan, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Alexandra Krstic ’19
Alexandra Krstic ’19
Legal Services NYC, Disability Advocacy Project, Brooklyn, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1975 Internship Program
Region: East
Alexandra Melishkevich ’19
Alexandra Melishkevich ’19
U.S. Embassy Chisinau, Moldova
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: International
Anna Fucillo ’19
Anna Fucillo ’19
Massachusetts Women’s Political Caucus, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
ANONYMOUS ’19
ANONYMOUS ’19
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
ANONYMOUS ’20
Office of Representative Ron DeSantis, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Benjamin Beiers ’20
Benjamin Beiers ’20
Millennial Action Project, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
Brendan Rosseau ’19
Brendan Rosseau ’19
U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
Caroline Conforti ’20
Caroline Conforti ’20
Office of Congresswoman Elise Stefanik, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Carsten Berger ’19
Carsten Berger ’19
Center on the Administration of Criminal Law, NYU School of Law, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: East
Charlotte Cooper ’20
Charlotte Cooper ’20
Office of the Special Narcotics Prosecutor, New York, NY
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Chrisleine Temple ’19
Chrisleine Temple ’19
Oregon Law Center, Portland, OR
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Christian Maloney ’21
Christian Maloney ’21
Manhattan Institute, New York, NY
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
Christopher Mykrantz ’20
Christopher Mykrantz ’20
Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Cooper Bramble ’20
Cooper Bramble ’20
Pine Tree Legal Assistance, Portland, ME
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Evan Wright ’21
Evan Wright ’21
John Rocco Calabrese for 29th Assembly, Menomonie, WI
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: Midwest
Hector Fajardo ’19
Hector Fajardo ’19
Massachusetts Democratic Party, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Holly MacAlpine ’20
Holly MacAlpine ’20
International Business Government Counsellors, Inc., Washington, DC
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: East
Jaelon Moaney ’19
Jaelon Moaney ’19
Office of Congressman John Sarbanes, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Jason Adulley ’19
Jason Adulley ’19
Center for Community Change, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Class of 1966 Summer Opportunities Fund
Region: East
Jesse Scott ’19
Jesse Scott ’19
Cato Institute, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
Joshua Greenzeig ’20
Joshua Greenzeig ’20
Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, New York, NY
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Julia Gunther ’20
MobilizeAmerica, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Kenneth Marshall ’20
Kenneth Marshall ’20
Office of the Special Narcotics Prosecutor, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Kerry Swartz ’19
Office of Congresswoman Carol Shea-Porter, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Lance Ledet ’21
Lance Ledet ’21
Office of Senator Catherine Cortez Masto, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Lina Velcheva ’19
Lina Velcheva ’19
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Madeline Wessell ’20
Madeline Wessell ’20
AFL-CIO, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: East
Mohammed Memfis ’21
Mohammed Memfis ’21
American Civil Liberties Union, Atlanta, GA
Sponsor: Marver Internship Program
Region: East
Nicholas Beauchamp ’20
Nicholas Beauchamp ’20
State Representatives Shaunna O’Connell and Geoff Diehl, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Sara Paulsen ’21
Sara Paulsen ’21
New Paradigm Strategy Group, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: East
Sophia Torres ’21
Sophia Torres ’21
Office of State Attorney, 20th Judicial Circuit of Florida, Fort Myers, FL
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: South
Zach Babat ’21
Zach Babat ’21
Phil Bredesen for U.S. Senate, Nashville, TN
Sponsor: Mead Internship Program
Region: South

Nonprofit

Alejandra Patlan ’19
Alejandra Patlan ’19
Vermont Refugee Resettlement Program, Colchester, VT
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Alison McNamara ’19
Alison McNamara ’19
The Handel and Haydn Society, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Caitlin Coyne ’21
Caitlin Coyne ’21
Downtown Cleveland Alliance, Cleveland, OH
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: Midwest
Clare Rogowski ’21
Clare Rogowski ’21
Kids in Need of Defense, Los Angeles, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Conor Dunham ’19
Conor Dunham ’19
Hawaii Literacy, Honolulu, HI
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: West
Diana Matthiessen ’19
Diana Matthiessen ’19
Multi-Service Eating Disorders Association, Newton, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Eli Miller ’21
Eli Miller ’21
PEN America, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Ellyn Pier ’19
Ellyn Pier ’19
Seeds of Peace, Otisfield, ME
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: East
Elsa Bjornlund ’20
Elsa Bjornlund ’20
DC SAFE, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Liz Gray Erickson 1989 Internship
Region: East
Eyobel Gebre ’21
Eyobel Gebre ’21
Birara Foundation, Ethiopia
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: International
Hattie Schapiro ’19
Hattie Schapiro ’19
Roots Rising, Pittsfield, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Ingrid Song ’21
Ingrid Song ’21
Roots Rising, Pittsfield, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: East
Mariane St. Juste ’21
Mariane St. Juste ’21
Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Oriana Cruz Echeverria ’21
Oriana Cruz Echeverria ’21
Cleveland Council on World Affairs, Cleveland, OH
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: Midwest
Osamah Qatanani ’21
Islamic Center of Passaic County, Paterson, NJ
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Sean Fontellio ’20
Sean Fontellio ’20
Jewish Vocational Service Inc., Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Sofia Phay ’19
Sofia Phay ’19
Enroot, Cambridge, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Soha Sanchorawala ’19
Soha Sanchorawala ’19
Jewish Vocational Services, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: East
Thomas Kirby ’20
Thomas Kirby ’20
Louison House, North Adams, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Victoria Chentsova ’19
Victoria Chentsova ’19
Aceso Global, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: East

Public Health/Mental Health/Medicine

Alexandra Medeiros ’20
Alexandra Medeiros ’20
Massachusetts General Hospital, Center for Addiction Medicine, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Anne-Sophie van Wingerden ’20
Anne-Sophie van Wingerden ’20
Berkshire Medical Center, Pittsfield, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: East
Atzin Villarreal Sosa ’19
Atzin Villarreal Sosa ’19
Erie Family Health Centers, Chicago, IL
Sponsor: Svoboda Internship
Region: Midwest
Benjamin Lewis ’20
Benjamin Lewis ’20
Integrated Summer Psychology Research and Practice Internship Program, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Caroline Dignard ’20
Caroline Dignard ’20
Women’s College Hospital, Canada
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: International
Christopher Zaro ’19
Christopher Zaro ’19
Massachusetts General Hospital, Substance Use Disorders Initiative, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Darin Li ’21
Darin Li ’21
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, GA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: South
Geunho Kye ’20
Geunho Kye ’20
San Francisco Free Clinic, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: Hellman Internship Program
Region: West
Grace Kromm ’20
Grace Kromm ’20
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Haelynn Gim ’19
Haelynn Gim ’19
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics, Cohen Children’s Northwell Health, New Hyde Park, NY
Sponsor: O'Herron-Burleigh Internship Program
Region: East
Hanqing Zhu ’20
Hanqing Zhu ’20
Social and Affective Neuroscience Research Lab, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Isabel Torres ’19
Isabel Torres ’19
Austen Riggs Center, Stockbridge, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
James Rasmussen ’19
James Rasmussen ’19
Frontier Nursing University Courier Program, Lexington, KY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: South
Jeromy DiGiacomo ’20
Jeromy DiGiacomo ’20
Berkshire Medical Center, Pittsfield, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Madison Miura ’20
Madison Miura ’20
Division of Family Planning at JABSOM, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Matthew Lennon ’19
Matthew Lennon ’19
Highland Hospital, Oakland, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: West
Maya Bracy ’19
Maya Bracy ’19
Child Development Lab, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Sponsor: O'Herron-Burleigh Internship Program
Region: East
Micaela Dickinson ’19
Micaela Dickinson ’19
Harvard Summer Research Program in Kidney Medicine, Cambridge, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Molly Craig ’21
Molly Craig ’21
Frontier Nursing University Courier Program, Lexington, KY
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: South
Morgan Richman ’19
Morgan Richman ’19
Weill Cornell Medical Center, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1951 Internship Program
Region: East
Natalia Halpern Lagos ’20
Natalia Halpern Lagos ’20
Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Natalie Albright ’20
Natalie Albright ’20
Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, Northwell Health, Manhasset, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Nina Min ’19
Nina Min ’19
Weill Cornell Medical Center, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1974 Internship Program
Region: East
Rachel Gerrard ’19
Rachel Gerrard ’19
Joslin Diabetes Center, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Sarah Michels ’20
Sarah Michels ’20
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, GA
Sponsor: Kershaw Internship Program
Region: South
Stephanie Brown ’20
Stephanie Brown ’20
Emotion, Health, and Psychophysiology Lab, UC San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Stockton Troyer ’19
Stockton Troyer ’19
St. Luke’s Orthopedics, Boise, ID
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Thomas Benz ’19
Thomas Benz ’19
Weill Cornell Medical Center, New York, NY
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Veronica Kovalcik ’19
Veronica Kovalcik ’19
Boston Medical Center, Women In Control, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Whitney Sandford ’20
Whitney Sandford ’20
Boston Children’s Hospital, Biobehavioral Pediatric Pain Lab, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Yvonne Cui ’20
Yvonne Cui ’20
Webb-Waring Center, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
Sponsor: Webb-Waring Medical Internship Program
Region: West

Scientific Research

Edgar Lyons ’20
Edgar Lyons ’20
Soft Matter Theory Group, Tufts University, Medford, MA
Sponsor: Davey Internship Program
Region: East
Madeline Dyke ’21
Madeline Dyke ’21
El-Samad Systems Biology Lab, UC San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West
Maxwell Stukalin ’20
Maxwell Stukalin ’20
Brigham and Women’s Hospital, The Ebert Laboratory, Boston, MA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Reed Jenkins ’19
Reed Jenkins ’19
UConn Health, Center for Molecular Oncology, Farmington, CT
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Sarah McLaughlin ’19
Yale Child Study Center, New Haven, CT
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: East
Walker Knauss ’19
Shaw Group at UC Davis, Davis, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: West

Startups/Social Entrepreneurship/Technology

Ahmed Al Khalayleh ’19
Ahmed Al Khalayleh ’19
Queen Rania Foundation, Edraak, Jordan
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: International
Benjamin Gips ’19
Benjamin Gips ’19
Kountable, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: McCalpin Internship Program
Region: West
Borivoje Vitezovic ’20
Borivoje Vitezovic ’20
Kountable, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: Martin Collins 1986 Internship
Region: West
Daniel Yu ’20
Daniel Yu ’20
Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, Pensacola, FL
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: South
Emily Tibbetts ’20
Emily Tibbetts ’20
Lever, North Adams, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
Jaylan Fraser-Mines ’21
Jaylan Fraser-Mines ’21
Janji, Somerville, MA
Sponsor: McCalpin Internship Program
Region: East
John Lamont ’20
John Lamont ’20
Agora Partnerships, Washington, DC
Sponsor: Thomsen 1979 Fund for Entrepreneurship at Williams
Region: East
Kilian Justus ’19
Kilian Justus ’19
Project A, Germany
Sponsor: Petersen Internship
Region: International
Nkem Iregbulem ’20
Nkem Iregbulem ’20
Kountable, San Francisco, CA
Sponsor: Class of 1966 Summer Opportunities Fund
Region: West
Nyla Thompson ’20
Nyla Thompson ’20
Kurani, New York, NY
Sponsor: McCalpin Internship Program
Region: East
Quan Do ’19
Quan Do ’19
Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, Pensacola, FL
Sponsor: Class of 1972 Internship Program
Region: South
Sara Hetherington ’19
Sara Hetherington ’19
Lever, North Adams, MA
Sponsor: Kraft Family Internship Program
Region: East
William Newton ’20
Fitscript LLC, New Haven, CT
Sponsor: McCalpin Internship Program
Region: East

Mauro Rentería Franco ’20
Mauro Rentería Franco ’20
Ecotrust, Portland, OR
Region: